5. PRELIMINARY HEARING
[…] RULE SIX

NEVER ASSUME OR EVEN AIM AT WINNING A CASE ON THE FACTS AT PRELIMINARY HEARING. PROCEDURAL ATTACKS AND SUPPRESSION SHOULD BE TRIED.

 

RULE SEVEN

NEVER, EVER, PUT YOUR CLIENT ON THE STAND DURING A PRELIMINARY HEARING.

 

RULE EIGHT

RECORD EVERY PRELIMINARY HEARING.

    It is not necessary to hire a court reporter, but tape record everything, if possible. In Lankford v. Foster, 546 F. Supp. 241 (W.D. Va. 1982), the trial attorney was found to have committed a "serious error of judgement" in not recording the testimony of the prosecutrix in a straight credibility case. A. Section 19.2-183, Code of Virginia, states, in part, that: B. At the [preliminary] hearing the judge shall, in the presence of the accused, hear testimony presented for and against the accused in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in criminal trials in this Commonwealth. ... [t]he accused may cross examine witnesses, introduce witnesses in his own behalf and testify in his own behalf.

B. The purpose of preliminary hearing for a defense attorney is:

1. Discovery and definition of the charges, and

2. To pin down witnesses, in as much detail as possible, to one distinct and unchangeable version of the facts. Remember not merely to cross-exam with a repeat of direct.