Return to 2002 DP Start
[…] Advisory Commission Comments. The Supreme Court has already approved this language. City of Columbia v. C.F.W. Construction Co., 557 S.W.2d 734 (Tenn. 1977). But Blackburn v. Murphy, 737 S.W.2d 529 (Tenn. 1987), places limitations on lay witnesses testifying to some ultimate issues, such as whether an accident was unavoidable.

 Advisory Commission Comments [1996]. ““One ultimate issue is outside the scope of expert testimony. T.C.A. §§ 39-11-501 provides that "no expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane.' ?””

 Rule 705. Disclosure of facts or data underlying expert opinion.  The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give reasons without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise.