JEFF BROWN
[…] The California Legislature has embraced the accreditation requirement wholeheartedly in the DNA and Forensic Identification Data Base And Data Bank Act of 1998. Penal Code Section 297(a) provides that "(t)he laboratories of the Department of Justice that are accredited by the American Society of Crime Lab Directors Laboratory Accreditation Board (ASCLD/LAB), and any crime designated by the Department of Justice that is accredited by the ASCLD/LAB, are authorized to analyze crime scene samples..." Penal Code Section 297(b) provides that "(a) biological sample obtained from a suspect in a criminal investigation for the commission of any crime may be analyzed for forensic identification profiles, including DNA profiles, by the DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice, which is accredited by the ASCLD/LAB, or any crime laboratory designated by the Department of Justice that is accredited by the ASCLD/LAB. Penal Code Section 297(c) states explicitly that "(a)ll laboratories, including the Department of Justice DNA laboratories, contributing DNA profiles for inclusion in California's DNA databank shall be accredited by the ASCLD/LAB.Additionally, each laboratory shall submit to the Department of Justice for review the annual report required by the ASCLAD/LAB which document's the laboratory's adherence to ASCLAD/LAB standards."
As indicated, the NRC I also recommends the requirement of "rigorous external proficiency testing via blind trials" as a prerequisite to admissibility of DNA evidence.