JEFF BROWN
[…] Put simply, the methods employed by SFPD are not generally accepted as reliable because they create scientifically unacceptable risks of sample contamination for purposes of PCR testing on the crime samples in this case.
As recently revealed in Bokin, the failure of the SFPD Crime Lab to follow correct scientific procedures is substantial.The major deficiencies can be quickly summarized. The crime lab is not accredited (see, Penal Code Section 297(c) ["All laboratories, including the Department of Justice DNA laboratories, contributing DNA profiles for inclusion in California's DNA databank shall be accredited by the ASCLD/LAB."]), it lacks critical resources and managerial structure, and until his recent resignation it is operated by a "technical manager" (Allen Keel) who was unqualified and operated without adequate supervision and oversight.