2004 U.S. LEXIS 1621,*;124 S. Ct. 1256;
[…] He paid me the rest after Delma was
arrested and charged with murder . . . .
"In order to help Willie Huff, I had to set Delma up. I told Delma that I
wanted to rob a pharmacy to get drugs and that I needed his gun to do it.
I did not really plan to commit a robbery but I told Delma this so that he
would give me his gun . . . . I convinced Delma to drive to Dallas with me
to get the gun." App. 442-443, PP6-8. [*24]
The defense presented no evidence. App. to Pet. for Cert. A6. Banks was
convicted of murder committed in the course of a robbery, in violation of
Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (1974). See App. to Pet. for Cert.
C3. n2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n2 "A person commits an offense if he commits murder . . . and . . . the
person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or
attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated rape, or
arson."
Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (1974).